Privacy

The Canadian Opera Company (the “COC”) and its agents take the issue of privacy seriously. The COC has developed the Policy on the Protection of Patron Information (“this Policy”) to formalize procedures necessary to ensure the privacy of personal patron information (current and potential ticket buyers and donors), and to communicate that policy to patrons, staff, appointed representatives and business associates.

Principles


There are 10 principles to which the COC aspires. These principles form the basis of the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA).

Principle 1: Accountability


The COC has a designated Privacy Officer, who may be contacted at:

Privacy Officer
Canadian Opera Company
227 Front Street East
Toronto, ON M5V 2Y9
416-363-6671
privacy@coc.ca

Principle 2: Identifying Information and Purposes


Personal information on COC patrons may include:

  • Name, home and business address, telephone numbers, e-mail address
  • Age and birth date
  • Personal and public financial information
  • Purchasing and donating history
  • Medical information (related to seating needs)
  • Professional and personal relationships, affiliations and activities
  • Artistic preferences and other personal interests
  • Seating and donation preferences
  • Patron communications such as letters or verbal feedback

Any new purpose is subject to approval by the Privacy Committee and Privacy Officer

How we use this information:

  • To communicate with and maintain a responsible professional relationship with COC patrons
  • To understand the needs and desires of patrons, and to develop sales, service and donor programmes suitable to COC patrons
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • On occasion, we exchange names from our mailing lists with other cultural organizations we feel our patrons would be interested in. We do not sell or exchange our e-mail lists.
  • Sponsorship plays a vital role in funding our operations. On behalf of our sponsors, we may occasionally share special promotions with our patrons

We do not sell our list or patron information under any circumstance

Principle: 3 Consent


Consent for the collection, retention and use of personal patron information is implicit when patrons provide such information. COC patron information is never sold, but on occasion the COC exchanges names and addresses from its database with other organizations that the COC believes would be of interest to its patrons. Patrons may request that the COC limit its communications with them, or specify that their names not be exchanged with other organizations, by contacting the COC. These requests will be implemented immediately although due to the extensive lead-time for printing and processing of our mailings, communications may not cease for a one-month period.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection


All information collected is used by the COC for communicating with patrons, for patron service and for patron analysis. Information that does not validly serve these purposes will not be collected or retained.


Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used, stored or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy


The COC makes every effort to create and maintain accurate electronic-data and hard-copy files. The COC updates all files when new information becomes available or is provided.

Principle 7: Safeguards


The COC has processes and procedures in place to ensure security safeguards for patron information. Only authorized COC staff, or its agents such as the Canadian Opera House Corporation, may have access to patron information. These agents are bound by contract to the COC privacy policies and procedures.

Principle 8: Openness


This Policy shall disclose the principles that the COC will strive to maintain. Inquiries or complaints regarding any aspect of this Policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

Principle 9: Individual Access


Upon request, a COC patron shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. The accuracy or completeness of such information will be amended as appropriate.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance


All inquiries or complaints regarding the COC’s compliance with this Policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer.


Please Note: Information posted on coc.ca and on all electronic mailings issued by the Canadian Opera Company—including dates, casting, pricing, repertoire and productions—is assumed correct at time of transmission and is subject to change.

Updated June 18, 2010

COC Media Room
Get the latest news from the COC.
Production Rentals
Rent sets, costumes and SURTITLES™ for your company’s production.
Facility Rentals
Hold your event in one of our fantastic spaces.